Biography

Birth Name: Clemence Guichard
Date of Birth: 30 November 1982
Place of Birth: Meudon, Hauts-de-Seine, France
Occupation: Actress/Model
Height: 5′ 7″ (1.70 m)

Clémence Poésy

Clémence Poésy is a French actress and model. Since starting on the stage as a child, Poésy had dramatic education, and has been active on both film and television since 1999, including some English-language productions. Outside of her home country, she is perhaps best known for playing Fleur Delacour in Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) and Chloë in In Bruges (2008).

Life and career

Born as Clémence Guichard in the southwestern suburb of Paris, the daughter of Étienne Guichard and a French teacher, Poésy took her mother’s maiden name as her stage name. She was sent to an alternative school in Meudon. She was not the “popular girl” at school, and described herself as maladjusted and “a bit strange”. Her father gave Poésy her first acting job when she was a child; then she had two lines at age 14. She has a younger sister, Maëlle, who is also an actress.

Career

Since leaving La Source — the bilingual alternative school she attended at the age of 16 — Poesy has studied drama at CNSAD, the Atelier International de Blanche Salant et Paul Weaver, and the University of Nanterre, where she has since appeared in a number of French film, television, and stage productions. Her first English-speaking role was in the BBC mini-series Gunpowder, Treason & Plot (2004), for which she portrayed Mary, Queen of Scots, subsequently winning the 2005 Golden FIPA for actress in a TV Series and Serial. In 2005, Poésy appeared in the successful Harry Potter franchise as Fleur Delacour in The Goblet of Fire, and between 2006 and 2007 she starred in a number of film and television productions including the 2007 mini-series War and Peace. In 2008 Poesy starred in the Academy Award nominated film In Bruges, where she acted alongside Colin Farrell, and reunited with Harry Potter co-stars Ralph Fiennes and Brendan Gleeson.

For 2009, Poésy appears in Heartless opposite Jim Sturgess, and is expected to appear in Lullaby for Pi, for which she plays the titular character Pi. She did not reprise her role as Fleur Delacour in the sixth film of the Harry Potter series, as Fleur was not included in the script, but has been confirmed to appear in both Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows movies. The films will be released on 19 November 2010 and 15 July 2011.

As a model, Poésy has been featured in numerous magazines, including the covers of i-D, twice on French magazine Jalouse, Australian’s Yen, and Nylon. Since October 2007, Poesy has been one of three spokesmodels for the self-titled fragrance by Chloé, and has modeled in Gap’s 2008 fall advertising campaign.

She will be playing Chuck Bass’ new fling, Eva, in the up coming 4th season of the CW hit show Gossip Girl.

07/18/2010
Source